Who We Are
 

Board of Trustees

Julian Grant, Chair
     Composer, Writer, Educator, Music Journalist, Broadcaster
Edward Dippold, Vice Chair
     Investment Advisor, Raymond James & Associates
Michele Slocum, Treasurer
     CPA, Klatzkin & Co., LLP
Fred Shahrooz Scampato, Esq., Secretary
     Attorney/Owner, Law Office of Fred Shahrooz Scampato
     Vice President, National Employment Lawyers’ Association, NJ Chapter

Andrea Chowansky
     Vice President and Product Manager, PNC Bank
Craig Morgenstern
     Private Client Advisor, Rockwood Wealth Management
Anne Lester Trevisan
     Portfolio Manager, JPMorgan Asset Management
Lytisha Williams
     Senior Director of Development, Rutgers University

Carol Burden, ex-officio
Ronnie Ragen, ex-officio
Lydia Veilleux, ex-officio

 

Advisory Board

Kelly Ingram
     President, I Am Trenton Community Foundation
Roy Lavine
     President, US 1 Express
Lili Levinowitz
     Co-Author, Music Together
     Professor of Music Education (retired), Rowan University
Sunghae Anna Lim
     Violinist
     Studio Instructor, Princeton University

Paul Redwood
     Senior Research Engineer, Church & Dwight
Ingrid I. Reed
     Policy Analyst (retired), The Eagleton Institute
     Founding Board Member, New Jersey Future
Willard Alonzo Stanback, Esq.
     Principal, Willard Alonzo Stanback, P.C.
Stanford Thompson
     Founder and Executive Director, Play on Philly!
     Chairman, El Sistema USA

John D. Thurber
     Vice President for Public Affairs, Thomas Edison State University
Marcia Wood, Founder and Director Emerita
Ellen Saxon, Founder and Director Emerita

 

Administrative Staff

Carol Burden, Executive Director
Ronnie Ragen, Early Childhood Program Director
Lydia Veilleux, Orchestra Program Director
Enrique Rivera, Grant Site Coordinator
Antonio Ruiz, Dunn Site Coordinator
Kelsey Swanson, Trenton Makes - WORDS! Program Coordinator
Kelly Paul, Bookkeeper

 

Orchestra Teaching Artists

Peg Banks, violin and viola
Kaitlyn Baum, cello
Barrington Brown, violin and bass
Nathan Cohen, musicianship
Natalie Conover, violin and viola
Frederic Henry, violin and viola
Anita Hill, cello
Lorena LiMato, violin
Betsy Loughran, cello
Steven Merdian, musicianship
Jody Rajesh, violin and viola

Ashanti Ross, program intern

 

Early Childhood Music Specialists

Ellen Acuna
Janet Campbell
Joyce Kay
Kelsey Swanson